DC

Dr. Cate Sutton

VERIFIED
BVSc (Hons), Masters in Small Animal Practice
—(0 reviews)·Dr. Cate Sutton·📍 Smithfield
📞 Call💬 WhatsApp

About

Beachside Veterinary Hospital offers an in-clinic and house-call practice to patients of the northern beaches of Cairns, operating from a purpose-built hospital in Smithfield with separate cat and dog waiting areas, consultation rooms, hospital wards, and outdoor waiting and consultation areas for nervous animals or those who prefer not to come inside. The hospital is equipped for diagnostic, medical, dental and surgical procedures, including ultrasound imaging, an in-house laboratory for blood, urine, faeces and cytology testing, a separate surgical prep area, and 3 dedicated small animal surgical theatres. Services: consultations (at the hospital and home visits Mon-Fri), vaccinations, microchipping, diagnostics, dental, surgery, puppy pre-school (4-week course), and grooming (with a vet on site for light sedation if needed). The practice was set up by Dr Cate Sutton (graduated with honours, University of Sydney, 1994; Masters in small animal practice, Murdoch University, 2011), with an emphasis on stress minimisation for the patient. Team: Dr Cate Sutton (Veterinarian), Alex Hartwell (Practice Manager), Brooke Munro (Consult Nurse), Tiffany Hungerford (Receptionist), Krystle Villarruz (Receptionist). Phone: (07) 4057 8677. Website: beachsidevets.com.au.

Practice Details

🏥
Business Name
Dr. Cate Sutton
✉️
Business Email
info@beachsidevets.com.au
📞
Phone
+61740578677
📍
Address
Unit 3/4 Maisel Close
Smithfield, Australia, 4878

Certifications

BVSc (Hons), Masters in Small Animal Practice

Working Hours

SundayClosed
Monday08:00 AM - 05:30 PM
Tuesday08:00 AM - 05:30 PM
Wednesday08:00 AM - 05:30 PM
Thursday08:00 AM - 05:30 PM
Friday08:00 AM - 05:30 PM
Saturday09:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Appointment duration: 30 minutes

About Dr. Cate Sutton

Based in Smithfield, Dr. Cate Sutton (BVSc (Hons), Masters in Small Animal Practice) offers veterinary services through Dr. Cate Sutton. Services include General Consultation (A$20), Pet Consultation, Pet Vaccination, among others. Consultations start from A$20, and open Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday (08:00 am - 05:30 pm).

Reviews & Ratings

Newly listed on PetCare.AI — reviews appear after the first consultations

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers about Dr. Cate Sutton in Smithfield.

Where is Dr. Cate Sutton located?

Dr. Cate Sutton is located at Unit 3/4 Maisel Close, Smithfield, Australia.

What are Dr. Cate Sutton's consultation fees?

Expect consultations at Dr. Cate Sutton to begin around A$20, with other services priced individually as shown above.

What services does Dr. Cate Sutton offer?

Dr. Cate Sutton offers general consultation, pet consultation, pet vaccination, pet microchipping, pet diagnostic services.

What are Dr. Cate Sutton's working hours?

Dr. Cate Sutton is open Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, typically 08:00 am - 05:30 pm. Check the Working Hours section above for day-by-day timings.

How experienced is Dr. Cate Sutton?

Dr. Cate Sutton holds the following qualifications: BVSc (Hons), Masters in Small Animal Practice.

How much does general consultation cost at Dr. Cate Sutton's clinic?

General Consultation at Dr. Cate Sutton is priced at A$20.

How can I book an appointment with Dr. Cate Sutton?

Reserve a slot with Dr. Cate Sutton using the online booking panel here, or ring +61740578677 to arrange a visit directly.

Coming in for a visit?
Let Rio help you prep.

Jot down what you're seeing — Rio will organise it into clear notes you can bring to Dr. Cate Sutton, so your consult moves faster.

Free · No sign-up needed
Resources & Articles
View all articles